Privacy Policy

1. An overview of data protection

General

The
following gives a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our
website. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. Detailed
information on the subject of data protection can be found in our privacy policy found below.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this
website?

The data collected on this website are processed by the website operator. The
operator’s contact details can be found in the website’s required legal notice.

How do we
collect your data?

Some data are collected when you provide it to us. This could, for
example, be data you enter on a contact form.

Other data are collected automatically by our IT
systems when you visit the website. These data are primarily technical data such as the browser and
operating system you are using or when you accessed the page. These data are collected automatically
as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Part
of the data is collected to ensure the proper functioning of the website. Other data can be used to analyze
how visitors use the site.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You always have the right to request information about your stored data, its origin, its recipients, and
the purpose of its collection at no charge. You also have the right to request that it be corrected, blocked,
or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in the legal notice if you have further
questions about the issue of privacy and data protection. You may also, of course, file a complaint with the
competent regulatory authorities.

Analytics and third-party tools

When visiting our
website, statistical analyses may be made of your surfing behavior. This happens primarily using cookies
and analytics. The analysis of your surfing behavior is usually anonymous, i.e. we will not be able to
identify you from this data. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. Detailed
information can be found in the following privacy policy.

You can object to this analysis. We will
inform you below about how to exercise your options in this regard.

2. General information and
mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of this website take the
protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in
accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

If you use this
website, various pieces of personal data will be collected. Personal information is any data with which you
could be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what information we collect and what we use it
for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

Please note that data transmitted via
the internet (e.g. via email communication) may be subject to security breaches. Complete protection of
your data from third-party access is not possible.

Notice concerning the party responsible for this
website

The party responsible for processing data on this website is:

Peter Schlegel
CAXperts GmbH
Carl-Zeiss-Ring 4
85737 Ismaning
Germany

Telephone: +49 (89) 969772-0
Email: info@caxperts.com

The responsible party is the natural or legal person
who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (names,
email addresses, etc.).

You can reach the data protection officer of our company at privacy@caxperts.com or via Phone: + 49 89 969772 255.

Revocation of your consent to the processing of your data

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You may revoke your
consent at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data
processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

Right to file complaints
with regulatory authorities

If there has been a breach of data protection legislation, the person
affected may file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities. The competent regulatory authority
for matters related to data protection legislation is the data protection officer of the German state in which
our company is headquartered. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found at
the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_linksnode.
html
.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data which we
process based on your consent or in fulfillment of a contract automatically delivered to yourself or to a third
party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of data to another
responsible party, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible.

SSL or TLS
encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of
the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can
recognize an encrypted connection in your browser’s address line when it changes from
“http://” to “https://” and the lock icon is displayed in your browser’s address
bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third
parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

As permitted by law, you have the right to be
provided at any time with information free of charge about any of your personal data that is stored as well
as its origin, the recipient and the purpose for which it has been processed. You also have the right to
have this data corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in
our legal notice if you have further questions on the topic of personal data.

Opposition to
promotional emails

We hereby expressly prohibit the use of contact data published in the context
of website legal notice requirements with regard to sending promotional and informational materials not
expressly requested. The website operator reserves the right to take specific legal action if unsolicited
advertising material, such as email spam, is received.

3. Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some of our web pages use cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do
not contain any viruses. Cookies help make our website more user-friendly, efficient, and secure. Cookies
are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the
cookies we use are so-called “session cookies.” They are automatically deleted after your visit.
Other cookies remain in your device’s memory until you delete them. These cookies make it possible to
recognize your browser when you next visit the site.

You can configure your browser to inform you
about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a
cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain
conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser.
Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies which are necessary to allow
electronic communications or to provide certain functions you wish to use (such as the shopping cart) are
stored pursuant to Art. 6 paragraph 1, letter f of DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in
the storage of cookies to ensure an optimized service provided free of technical errors. If other cookies
(such as those used to analyze your surfing behavior) are also stored, they will be treated separately in
this privacy policy.

Server log files

The website provider automatically collects and
stores information that your browser automatically transmits to us in “server log files”. These
are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer
    URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP
    address

These data will not be combined with data from other sources.

The basis
for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for
measures preliminary to a contract.

Contact form

Should you send us questions via the
contact form, we will collect the data entered on the form, including the contact details you provide, to
answer your question and any follow-up questions. We do not share this information without your
permission.

We will, therefore, process any data you enter onto the contact form only with your
consent per Art. 6 (1)(a) DSGVO. You may revoke your consent at any time. An informal email making this
request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally
processed.

We will retain the data you provide on the contact form until you request its deletion,
revoke your consent for its storage, or the purpose for its storage no longer pertains (e.g. after fulfilling
your request). Any mandatory statutory provisions, especially those regarding mandatory data retention
periods, remain unaffected by this provision.

4. Analytics and advertising

Google
Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service. It is operated by Google
Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses socalled
“cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an
analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this
website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google Analytics
cookies are stored based on Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in
analyzing user behavior to optimize both its website and its advertising.

IP
anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization feature on this website. Your IP
address will be shortened by Google within the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the
European Economic Area prior to transmission to the United States. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP
address sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. Google will use this information on behalf
of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity,
and to provide other services regarding website activity and Internet usage for the website operator. The
IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with any other data
held by Google.

Browser plugin

You can prevent these cookies being
stored by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, we wish to point out that doing so
may mean you will not be able to enjoy the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the data
generated by cookies about your use of the website (incl. your IP address) from being passed to Google,
and the processing of these data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at
the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Objecting to the
collection of data

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by
clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected on
future visits to this site: Disable Google Analytics.

For more
information about how Google Analytics handles user data, see Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Outsourced
data processing

We have entered into an agreement with Google for the outsourcing of
our data processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities
when using Google Analytics.

Demographic data collection by Google
Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics’ demographic features. This allows reports
to be generated containing statements about the age, gender, and interests of site visitors. This data
comes from interest-based advertising from Google and third-party visitor data. This collected data cannot
be attributed to any specific individual person. You can disable this feature at any time by adjusting the
ads settings in your Google account or you can forbid the collection of your data by Google Analytics as
described in the section “Refusal of data collection”.

Google AdWords and Google
Conversion Tracking

This website uses Google AdWords. AdWords is an online advertising
program from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States
(“Google”).

As part of Google AdWords, we use so-called conversion tracking. When
you click on an ad served by Google, a conversion tracking cookie is set. Cookies are small text files that
your internet browser stores on your computer. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used for
personal identification of the user. Should the user visit certain pages of the website and the cookie has
not yet expired, Google and the website can tell that the user clicked on the ad and proceeded to that
page.

Each Google AdWords advertiser has a different cookie. Thus, cookies cannot be tracked
using the website of an AdWords advertiser. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used
to create conversion statistics for the AdWords advertisers who have opted for conversion tracking.
Customers are told the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a conversion
tracking tag page. However, advertisers do not obtain any information that can be used to personally
identify users. If you do not want to participate in tracking, you can opt-out of this by easily disabling the
Google Conversion Tracking cookie by changing your browser settings. In doing so, you will not be
included in the conversion tracking statistics.

Conversion cookies are stored based on Art. 6 (1) (f)
DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior to optimize both its
website and its advertising.

For more information about Google AdWords and Google Conversion
Tracking, see the Google Privacy Policy: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/.

You can configure your browser to
inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or
reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under
certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser.
Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

5. Newsletter

Newsletter
data

If you would like to receive our newsletter, we require a valid email address as well as
information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the specified email address and that you
agree to receive this newsletter. No additional data is collected or is only collected on a voluntary basis.
We only use this data to send the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

We
will, therefore, process any data you enter onto the contact form only with your consent per Art. 6 (1) (a)
DSGVO. You can revoke consent to the storage of your data and email address as well as their use for
sending the newsletter at any time, e.g. through the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter. The
data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

The data provided
when registering for the newsletter will be used to distribute the newsletter until you cancel your
subscription when said data will be deleted. Data we have stored for other purposes (e.g. email addresses
for the members area) remain unaffected.

6. Plugins and tools

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of the pages is
YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

If you visit one of our pages
featuring a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. Here the YouTube server
is informed about which of our pages you have visited.

If you’re logged in to your YouTube
account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You
can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used to help make our
website appealing. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

Further
information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of YouTube under https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Google Web Fonts

For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a
page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts
correctly.

For this purpose your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers.
Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google
Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our website. This constitutes a
justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a
standard font is used by your computer.

Further information about handling user data, can be
found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps

This site
uses the Google Maps map service via an API. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway,
Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address.
This information is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of
this site has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of
making our website appealing and to facilitate the location of places specified by us on the website. This
constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

Further information about handling
user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of Google at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.